↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Boys Distance

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Boys (800, 1600, 3200)

800 METERS 

Class 4A
2016 Mason Scheidel, Skyview 12         1:55.36
2015 Cole Christman, Wenatchee 12       1:53.05
2014 Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower 12      1:51.75
2013 LaForrest Church, South Kitsap 12  1:51.82
2012 Nick Boersma, Wenatchee 12         1:49.87
2011 Grant Grosvenor, Jackson 12        1:50.06
2010 Justin Zimmerman, Ferris 12	1:54.27
2009 Derrick Daigre, Kent Meridian 10	1:52.57
2008 Jesse Jorgensen, Puyallup 10	1:54.21
2007 Chris Selvar, Kentwood 11		1:54.36
2006 Luke Lemenager, Tahoma 12		1:54.55
2005 Ben Poffenroth, Ferris 12		1:54.95
2004 Alex McClary, Shelton 12		1:50.43
2003 Alex McClary, Shelton 11		1:51.46
2002 Courtney Jaworski, Curtis 12 	1:50.50
2001 Courtney Jaworski, Curtis 11 	1:51.26
2000 Jon Manthey, Federal Way 		1:52.35
1999 Kris Martin, University 		1:53.36
1998 Kris Martin, University 		1:53.62
1997 Shawn Murphy, Woodinville 		1:55.54
1996 Chris Schafer, Eisenhower 		1:54.42
1995 Erik Mickelson, Newport 		1:53.39
1994 Erik Mickelson, Newport 		1:53.65
1993 Ryan Zackula, Rogers-Puy 		1:52.51
1992 Brice Newton, Columbia River 	1:54.43
1991 Gbolahan Fatuga, Roosevelt 	1:52.84
1990 Scott Jensen, Snohomish 		1:52.69
1989 Mitch Leffler, Newport 		1:52.04
1988 Bryan Talbott, Ferris 		1:52.44
1987 Brian Tebrock, Lindbergh 		1:53.10
1986 Wade Ingebritson, North Central 	1:53.05
1985 Chris Warner, Clover Park 		1:51.53
1984 Tim Manson, Lincoln 		1:52.02
1983 Phil Gersberger, Walla Walla 	1:52.71
1982 Grant Thacker, Kennedy 		1:53.58
1981 Reggie Whitted, Lincoln 		1:54.49
880 yards
1980 Jeff Knowlton, Bellarmine 		1:52.6
1979 Cliff Otos, Battle Ground 		1:57.0
1978 Dale Hornung, Evergreen-Sea 	1:53.4
1977 Bob Bundy, Mead 			1:53.9
1976 John Rohde, Hazen 			1:53.2
1975 John Rohde, Hazen 			1:52.6
1974 Doug Beckman, Ferris 		1:54.2
1973 Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 		1:53.3
1972 Greg Stewart, Blanchet 		1:53.0
1971 Glen Kern, Toppenish 		1:56.2
Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 		1:56.2
1970 Jeff Richards, Newport 		1:53.9
1969 Rick Albright, Ingraham 		1:54.0
1968 Dave Fox, Wapato 			1:53.8
1967 Dave Fox, Wapato 			1:51.9
1966 Rich Mesmer, Shadle Park 		1:51.4
1965 Art Sandison, Port Angeles 	1:54.2
1964 Jim Boora, Aberdeen 		1:55.0
1963 Bart Barto, Mercer Island 		1:53.9
1962 Bart Barto, Mercer Island 		1:53.1
1961 Tom Gilpin, Snohomish 		1:55.2
1960 Bill Pratt, Wenatchee 		1:57.1
1959 Bill Pratt, Wenatchee 		1:55.9
1958 Don Durall, Gonzaga 		1:56.4
1957 Ted Hazen, Everett 		2:00.2
1956 Jack Larsen, Arlington 		1:58.3
1955 Chad Mitchell, Lewis & Clark 	1:59.2
1954 Ron Ohler, Chewelah 		1:58.9
1953 Donn Kaynor, Moses Lake 		1:59.1
1952 Bobby Cox, Walla Walla 		1:57.6
1951 Bobby Cox, Walla Walla 		2:00.0
1950 James Green, Overlake 		2:01.6
1949 Les Watson, Battle Ground 		1:58.8
1948 George Stimac, Cle Elum 		2:02.9
1947 Bob Pate, Overlake 		1:58.1
1946 George Stimac, Cle Elum 		2:01.2
1945 James Golden, Longview 		2:01.4
1944 Dick Paeth, Vancouver 		1:57.7
1943 No meet
1942 Bob Day, Okanogan 			2:01.5
1941 Bob Day, Okanogan 			1:59.3
1940 Leo Brott, Bremerton 		2:02.5
1939 Leo Brott, Bremerton 		2:02.0
1938 Al Rasmussen, Wapato 		1:59.6
1937 Paul Martin, Centralia 		2:02.0
1936 Hobert Ballard, Longview 		2:00.3
1935 Lawrence Long, Mabton 		2:02.1
1934 Don Kenoyer, Anacortes 		2:02.4
1933 Bob Greenfield, Highline 		2:03.4
1932 Jim Angle, Foster 			2:03.5
1931 Ken Leendersten, Lewis & Clark 	1:58.0
1930 Ken Leendersten, Lewis & Clark 	2:00.1
1929 Berton Long, Pomeroy 		1:58.5
1928 Harry Dodds, Highline 		2:02.1
1927 Wenzel Kaier, Washougal 		2:04.6
1926 Rufus Kiser, Wenatchee 		1:56.8
1925 Bob Dalton, Hillyard 		1:59.7
1924 Bob Dalton, Hillyard 		1:59.5 

Class 3A
2016 Devan Kirk, Shorewood 11           1:53.62
2015 Dejon Devroe, Oak Harbor 12        1:52.61
2014 Max Leach, Nathan Hale 12          1:54.44
2013 Carter Osborne, Shorecrest 12      1:53.58
2012 Izaic Yorks, Lakes 12              1:50.56
2011 Andrew Wordell, North Central 12   1:54.55
2010 Michael Williams, Bellevue 12	1:53.69
2009 Michael Miller, Mt Rainier 12	1:54.12
2008 Spencer Head, Camas 12		1:55.68
2007 Abdi Hassan, Nathan Hale 12	1:54.78
2006 Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser 11	1:52.01
2005 Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser 10	1:53.48
2004 Jonah Rathbun, Lakeside 12		1:54.89
2003 Tim Freeman, Bainbridge 12		1:56.28
2002 Ryan Brown, Renton 12 		1:55.30
2001 Bruce Jackson, Nathan Hale 	1:54.5h
2000 Dan McLean, Kennedy 		1:53.56
1999 Mike Kamm, Interlake 		1:53.52
1998 Joe Brosseau, Issaquah 		1:52.79
1997 John Cote, Lindbergh 		1:50.96
1996 Matt Pearson, O’Dea 		1:52.22
1995 Matt Pearson, O’Dea 		1:53.4
1994 Matt Read, Centralia 		1:54.75
1993 Matt Read, Centralia 		1:54.18
1992 Gbolahan Fatuga, Roosevelt 	1:52.16
1991 Eric Anderson, Prosser 		1:52.11
1990 Dwight Wheaton, Evergreen-Se 	1:53.52
1989 Chris Racus, Tumwater 		1:54.97
1988 Dave Smith, Tumwater 		1:53.01
1987 J.D. Optekar, West Valley-Yak 	1:54.97
1986 J.D. Optekar, West Valley-Yak 	1:55.96
1985 Vince Collins, West Valley-Spo 	1:52.21
1984 Ted Mecham, East Valley-Spo 	1:53.03
1983 Steve Reed, Hoquiam 		1:53.95
1982 Brad Dupen, Shorewood 		1:53.07
1981 Brad Wilson, Chehalis 		1:54.9
1980 Scott D’Amato, Glacier 		1:55.96
880 yards
1979 Brad Powell, Tahoma 		1:55.0
1978 Brad Powell, Tahoma 		1:54.5
1977 Brad Powell, Tahoma 		1:57.9
1976 Larry Weber, North Thurston 	1:54.4
1975 Joe McPherson, Chehalis 		1:55.7
1974 Duane Groth, Wapato 		1:53.9
1973 Duane Groth, Wapato 		1:54.3 

Class 2A
2016 Brigham Cardon, Selah 11           1:55.47
2015 Brigham Cardon, Selah 10           1:54.96
2014 Chais Sugden, Squalicum 11         1:54.53
2013 Reed Henderson, Sehome 12          1:52.39
2012 Marcus Dickson, White River 12     1:52.84
2011 Marcus Dickson, White River 11     1:54.83
2010 Andy Robertson, Chehalis 11	1:54.92
2009 Dakota Parker, Chehalis 10		1:55.88
2008 Mason McHenry, Sehome 12		1:52.53
2007 Isak Bergman, Ellensburg 12	1:52.65
2006 James Vela, Grandview 12		1:58.28
2005 Matt Lovrin, White Salmon 12	1:56.35
2004 Phil Hinrichs, Pullman 12		1:56.64
2003 Nate Appel, Ilwaco 12		1:54.3h
2002 Ty Axtman, Elma 12 		1:55.48
2001 Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 	1:55.71
2000 Ryan Wieseler, Connell 		1:58.67
1999 Torin Koos, Cascade 		1:55.72
1998 Kevin Smith, Ridgefield 		1:54.41 

Class 1A
2016 Conner Lovell, Montesano 12        1:56.68
2015 Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake 12      1:56.03
2014 Kyle Degraaff, La Center 12        1:57.55
2013 Daniel Nortz, Bellevue Chr 12      1:58.56
2012 Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley 12    1:59.44
2011 Hap Emmons, King's 11              1:56.87
2010 Colton Berry, Lakeside 11		1:58.26
2009 Nick Smith, Charles Wright 12	1:55.82
2008 Jasen Brown, Brewster 12		1:54.56
2007 Jasen Brown, Brewster 11		1:56.34
2006 Will Moseley, Seattle Academy 10	1:59.22
2005 Tyler Smith, Bellevue Christian 12	1:59.98
2004 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 12	1:53.64
2003 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11	1:55.19
2002 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 10 	1:55.58
2001 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 9 	1:57.30
2000 Todd Arnold, Ocosta 		1:57.01
1999 Shane Newton, Cashmere 		1:56.08
1998 Alex Browne, Chelan 		1:57.78
1997 Carlos Cisneros, Highland 		1:56.7
1996 Cody Bean, Bellevue Christian 	1:58.63
1995 Chris Frizzell, Chewelah 		1:57.60
1994 Geoff Grosenbach, King’s 		1:56.8
1993 Steve Donn, Lake Roosevelt 	1:54.8
1992 James Nilsen, Steilacoom 		1:55.8
1991 Troy Holman, Rochester 		1:58.8
1990 Troy Holman, Rochester 		1:56.0
1989 Eric Anderson, Prosser 		1:58.0
1988 Chris McBride, Kiona-Benton 	1:56.1
1987 Shane Morgan, Ridgefield 		1:56.3
1986 Shane Morgan, Ridgefield 		1:57.9
1985 Greg Muller, Castle Rock 		1:58.0
1984 Andre Hulet, Steilacoom 		1:59.0
1983 Bob Pliler, Castle Rock 		1:53.8
1982 Bob Pliler, Castle Rock 		1:55.3
1981 Mike Rousseau, Mossyrock 		1:57.5
1980 John Everett, Mt. Baker 		1:55.4
880 yards
1979 Dave Hosley, Eatonville 		2:01.4
1978 Greg Hall, Connell 		1:58.4
1977 Joel Miller, Goldendale 		1:58.3
1976 Galen George, Blaine 		1:58.5
1975 Dale Landreth, Reardan 		1:59.9
1974 John Cornthwaite, Tolt 		1:57.8
1973 Dave Schneider, Carroll 		1:59.5
1972 Greg Gibson, Connell 		1:52.8
1971 Greg Gibson, Connell 		1:57.5
1970 Al Byrd, Chelan 			1:57.8
1969 Terry Schell, Palouse 		1:56.2
1968 John Childs, East Valley-Spo 	2:02.5
1967 John Childs, East Valley-Spo 	1:58.7
1966 Les Monagon, Lyle 			1:58.1
1965 Steve Groth, Liberty 		2:05.2
1964 Gary Benson, Okanogan 		1:55.5
1963 Gary Benson, Okanogan 		1:57.2 

Class 2B
2016 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 11    1:56.07
2015 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 10    1:58.36
2014 Chandler Teigen, Asotin 11         1:56.37
2013 Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska 12       1:56.64
2012 Lucas Graham, NW Chr (Lacey) 12    1:58.76
2011 Lucas Graham, NW Chr (Lacey) 11    1:57.99
2010 Nik Michel, Republic 12		1:58.26
2009 David Lorton, South Bend 10	1:57.12
2008 Jeff Pope, Valley Christian 11 	1:58.46
2007 Jared Friedly, NW Chr (Colbert) 11	2:01.4
2006 Matt Conrath, Odessa 10		1:59.14
2005 Sam Stone, Tekoa-Oakes-Rosalia 12	1:57.54
2004 Mac McGrath, Kittitas 12		1:57.57
2003 Erik Walter, Odessa 11		1:58.82
2002 Joe Hewitt, Republic 12 		1:59.23
2001 Joe Hewitt, Republic 11 		2:01.21
2000 Jesse Klemish, Springdale 		1:57.76
1999 Kelan McKiernan, Pomeroy 		1:56.2
1998 Nate Carlson, Pateros 		1:59.06
1997 Matt Humann, West Side Christian 	1:56.05
1996 Christian Laugen, St. George’s 	1:55.57
1995 Jerry Close, DeSales 		1:59.20
1994 Tim Briggs, Davenport 		1:58.79
1993 Chamberlain Franklyn, Bush 	1:57.6
1992 Bobby Matthews, Seattle Luther 	1:57.4
1991 Bobby Matthews, Seattle Luther 	2:01.8
1990 Bobby Johnson, N.Seattle Chr 	1:59.4
1989 Floyd Gumminger, Soap Lk/WCrk 	2:00.9
1988 Floyd Gumminger, Soap Lk/WCrk 	2:00.6
1987 Floyd Gumminger, Soap Lk/WCrk 	2:02.2
1986 Brian Van Whye, NW Christian-Spo 	1:57.6
1985 Vance Lillengreen, Reardan 	1:59.1
1984 Sean Messiter, Pe Ell 		1:58.1 

Class 1B
2016 Tyrell Bonner, Shoreline Chr 12    2:00.13
2015 Enrique Medina, Lummi 12           2:00.95
2014 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 12      1:57.97
2013 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 11      1:59.65
2012 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 10      2:01.91
2011 Jake Kornbau, Mt Rainier Luth 12   2:02.26
2010 Jake Kornbau, Mt Rainier Luth 11	2:03.26
2009 Sebastian Lasbo, Lopez 12		2:02.29
2008 Matt Conrath, Odessa 12		1:56.70
2007 Matt Conrath, Odessa 11		1:57.4

1600 METERS 

Class 4A
2016 Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep 12   4:07.68
2015 Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep 11   4:12.14
2014 Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower 12      4:07.32
2013 Andrew Gardner, Mead 12            4:14.93
2012 Andrew Gardner, Mead 11            4:09.71
2011 Kenji Bierig, Lewis & Clark 12     4:12.56
2010 Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap 12	4:09.67
2009 Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap 11	4:13.71
2008 Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor 12	4:13.72
2007 Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens 11	4:10.70
2006 Joe Churchill, Auburn Riverside 12	4:15.15
2005 Ben Poffenroth, Ferris 12		4:13.11
2004 Evan Garber, Mead 12		4:10.72
2003 Carl Moe, Auburn Riverside 12	4:05.09
2002 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 12 		4:10.20
2001 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park 	4:08.56
2000 Cameron Schwehr, Mt Spokane 	4:12.55
1999 Ian Johnson, University 		4:15.32
1998 Tom Becker, Mt. Spokane 		4:18.22
1997 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris 		4:07.43
1996 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris 		4:13.25
1995 Skiy DeTray, Mead 			4:08.51
1994 Greg James, Mead 			4:10.06
1993 Matt Davis, Mead 			4:10.77
1992 Matt Davis, Mead 			4:15.42
1991 Dave Gurry, Blanchet 		4:13.04
1990 Nathan Davis, Mead 		4:10.69
1989 Chris Lewis, Mead 			4:08.31
1988 Chris Lewis, Mead 			4:09.58
1987 Stormy Shouman, Redmond 		4:12.65
1986 Brad Barquist, Interlake 		4:09.20
1985 John Quade, Woodinville 		4:06.69
1984 Matt Donnelly, Renton 		4:14.78
1983 Matt Donnelly, Renton 		4:05.58
1982 Jon Knight, Ferris 		4:11.61
1981 Bill Hannigan, Bellarmine 		4:18.14
Mile
1980 Hugh Hazelquist, Wilson 		4:17.3
1979 Steve Kaestner, Shoreline 		4:18.7
1978 Mike Brady, North Central 		4:15.1
1977 Chris Hudson, Newport 		4:18.8
1976 Darrell Martin, Everett 		4:20.4
1975 Tim Riley, Ferris 			4:13.2
1974 Scott Hall, Lynnwood 		4:12.9
1973 Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 		4:10.4
1972 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 		4:14.7
1971 Scott Daggatt, Bellevue 		4:16.2
1970 Dave McCarty, East Valley-Spo 	4:16.5
1969 Phil Burkwist, Lewis & Clark 	4:10.6
1968 Wes Smylie, Clover Park 		4:16.3
1967 Bob Brodel, Issaquah 		4:15.7
1966 Gary Lineburg, Oak Harbor 		4:12.8
1965 Roscoe Divine, Columbia River 	4:12.2
1964 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spo 	4:06.0
1963 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spo 	4:18.3
1962 Jerry Leonard, Lewis & Clark 	4:21.3
1961 Paul Schlicke, Gonzaga 		4:19.3
1960 Paul Schlicke, Gonzaga 		4:31.1
1959 Mike Johnson, Franklin 		4:31.4
1958 Jerry Bisyak, South Bend 		4:33.7
1957 Clyde Carpenter, Granger 		4:29.0
1956 Clyde Carpenter, Granger 		4:30.7
1955 Bill Colwell, Lewis & Clark 	4:24.3
1954 Bill Colwell, Lewis & Clark 	4:29.7
1953 Dan Grogan, Clover Park 		4:29.5
1952 Don Jenkins, Bremerton 		4:31.9
1951 Neil Rader, Lincoln 		4:31.3
1950 Neil Rader, Lincoln 		4:30.0
1949 Jim Lund, Fife 			4:31.8
1948 Earl Lesley, South Kitsap 		4:41.2
1947 Robert Bruce, Bothell 		4:35.5
1946 Doug Allen, Omak 			4:35.6
1945 Clem Eischen, Vancouver 		4:33.3
1944 Clem Eischen, Vancouver 		4:31.7
1943 No meet
1942 Bob Hopkins, Monroe 		4:36.8
1941 Gerald Martin, Dayton 		4:30.4
1940 Marston Fitzsimmons, Pomeroy 	4:30.6
1939 Jim Crump, Bremerton 		4:27.5
1938 Don Giles, Bickleton 		4:29.9
1937 Edwin Buchert, Tonasket 		4:36.2
1936 Noel Williams, Pullman 		4:32.2
1935 Clyde Wooten, Marysville 		4:37.7
1934 Fred Scherrer, Lewis & Clark 	4:40.8
1933 Jim Angle, Foster 			4:30.0
1932 Jim Angle, Foster 			4:41.1
1931 Ray Carriker, Wenatchee 		4:36.6
1930 William Nolf, Wapato 		4:39.4
1929 William Nolf, Wapato 		4:36.2
1928 Mike St. Louis, Chelan 		4:35.8
1927 Milton Sessler, Renton 		4:40.6
1926 Rufus Kiser, Wenatchee 		4:30.8
1925 Rufus Kiser, Wenatchee 		4:36.0
1924 Rufus Kiser, Wenatchee 		4:40.0 

Class 3A
2016 Justin Janke, North Central 12     4:07.69
2015 John Dressel, Mt Spokane 12        4:15.26
2014 Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep 12         4:07.73
2013 Keith Williams, North Central 12   4:14.60
2012 Izaic Yorks, Lakes 12              4:04.77
2011 Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin 11     4:12.27
2010 Ben Johnston, North Central 12	4:12.96
2009 Michael Miller, Mt Rainier 12	4:15.55
2008 Ryan Prentice, Mt Rainier 12	4:18.64
2007 Abdi Hassan, Nathan Hale 12	4:13.45
2006 Abdi Hassan, Nathan Hale 11	4:17.33
2005 Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser 10	4:15.10
2004 Austin Abbott, Chehalis 12		4:14.31
2003 Brian Ehlis, West Valley-Yak 12	4:14.93
2002 Jon Hickey, Hanford 12 		4:14.23
2001 Justin Ireland, Skyline 		4:18.99
2000 Kevin Englehardt, Highline 	4:16.31
1999 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 		4:09.88
1998 Dustin Duke, Jackson 		4:13.19
1997 Tom Gaschk, Gig Harbor 		4:15.35
1996 Matt Pearson, O’Dea 		4:10.10
1995 Tyson Estes, Hoquiam 		4:14.50
1994 Matt Read, Centralia 		4:21.64
1993 Michael Galeana, Hoquiam 		4:13.44
1992 Michael Galeana, Hoquiam 		4:16.10
1991 Eric Anderson, Prosser 		4:13.14
1990 Andy Maris, White River 		4:14.36
1989 Mat Taylor, Shelton 		4:18.54
1988 Dave Smith, Tumwater 		4:09.28
1987 Pat Haller, Lynnwood 		4:14.17
1986 T.T. Roe, Mountlake Terrace 	4:10.60
1985 John Hogan, Gig Harbor 		4:15.29
1984 Joe Martin, Kelso 			4:15.95
1983 Steve Reed, Hoquiam 		4:10.89
1982 Steve Reed, Hoquiam 		4:13.17
1981 Shawn Bernier, Selah 		4:20.4
1980 David Mitchell, Burlington 	4:15.62
Mile
1979 Jack Ramsey, Chehalis 		4:21.2
1978 Jack Ramsey, Chehalis 		4:18.0
1977 Greg Kangas, R.A. Long 		4:21.7
1976 Mike Wilson, East Valley-Spo 	4:24.6
1975 Bruce Green, R.A. Long 		4:22.7
1974 Bruce Green, R.A. Long 		4:20.2
1973 Doug Seebeck, Sunnyside 		4:22.1 

Class 2A
2016 Brigham Cardon, Selah 11           4:17.32
2015 Scott Kopczynski, E Valley (Spo)12 4:12.36
2014 Scott Kopczynski, E Valley (Spo)11 4:15.96
2013 Patrick Gibson, Squalicum 12       4:11.85
2012 Marcus Dickson, White River 12     4:10.79
2011 Marcus Dickson, White River 11     4:17.38
2010 Connor Williams, Mt Baker 12	4:20.94
2009 Tim Bradley, Blaine 11		4:20.72
2008 Colin Flynn, Sehome 12		4:19.57
2007 Mason McHenry, Sehome 11		4:15.70
2006 Tyler Rapp, Lakewood 12		4:31.00
2005 Michael Dols, Chelan 12		4:26.14
2004 Phil Hinrichs, Pullman 12		4:19.17
2003 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12	4:25.95
2002 Ty Axtman, Elma 12 		4:17.51
2001 Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 	4:18.66
2000 Matt Harriman, Omak 		4:17.30
1999 Matt Harriman, Omak 		4:19.01
1998 Kevin Smith, Ridgefield 		4:19.42 

Class 1A
2016 Tibebu Proctor, Northwest 11       4:20.65
2015 Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake 12      4:22.60
2014 Ryan Coffman, Lakeside (9 Mi) 12   4:25.55
2013 Rubin Riordan, Charles Wright 12   4:25.98
2012 Hap Emmons, King's 12              4:28.84
2011 Todd Jackson, Elma 12              4:18.61
2010 Tyler King, Coupeville 11		4:24.54
2009 Seth Pierson, Cashmere 12		4:21.79
2008 Seth Pierson, Cashmere 11		4:21.89
2007 Kyle King, Coupeville 11		4:21.51
2006 Alex Crabill, Charles Wright 12	4:17.84
2005 Alex Crabill, Charles Wright 11	4:21.29
2004 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 12	4:12.38
2003 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11	4:25.37
2002 Reid Carrell, Freeman 12 		4:24.85
2001 Reid Carrell, Freeman 11 		4:21.76
2000 Todd Arnold, Ocosta 		4:26.62
1999 John Russell, Freeman 		4:16.29
1998 Rosario Blanco, Chelan 		4:24.14
1997 Ross Jorgusen, Toledo 		4:20.47
1996 Justin Murray, Lakewood 		4:26.73
1995 Kevin Smith, Ridgefield 		4:21.68
1994 Josh Mattson, Naches 		4:20.03
1993 Steve Donn, Lake Roosevelt 	4:18.3
1992 Steve Donn, Lake Roosevelt 	4:20.8
1991 Mac Lavier, Lakewood 		4:19.3
1990 Darren Hunter, Chelan 		4:20.2
1989 Kienan Slate, Colfax 		4:19.0
1988 David Richner, Mt. Baker 		4:21.4
1987 Shawn Anderson, Cashmere 		4:15.6
1986 Robert Price, Carroll 		4:15.9
1985 Robert Price, Carroll 		4:18.7
1984 Robert Price, Carroll 		4:17.2
1983 Randall Jones, Goldendale 		4:15.6
1982 Greg Vandenburg, Stevenson 	4:16.1
1981 Mike Rousseau, Mossyrock 		4:21.8
1980 John Everett, Mt. Baker 		4:18.7
Mile
1979 Mike McGlade, NW Christian-Spo 	4:27.6
1978 Ted Mittlestaedt, Reardan 		4:24.8
1977 Chris Villani, Mt. Baker 		4:19.5
1976 Chris Villani, Mt. Baker 		4:25.5
1975 Joe Ghiglione, Carroll 		4:30.3
1974 John Cornthwaite, Tolt 		4:24.5
1973 Marty Gwinn, DeSales 		4:25.3
1972 Greg Gibson, Connell 		4:28.3
1971 Mark Nickell, Pateros 		4:19.2
1970 Mark Nickell, Pateros 		4:22.8
1969 Mark Nickell, Pateros 		4:17.2
1968 Scott Taylor, South Bend 		4:35.5
1967 Ron Bullock, Lyle 			4:18.1
1966 Ron Bullock, Lyle 			4:17.9
1965 Ron Bullock, Lyle 			4:37.4
1964 Al Van Troba, Goldendale 		4:24.0
1963 Dennis Emerson, Chelan 		4:42.1 

Class 2B
2016 Thomas Weakland, Asotin 11         4:21.41
2015 Chandler Teigen, Asotin 12         4:21.19
2014 Chandler Teigen, Asotin 11         4:19.88
2013 Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska 12       4:24.34
2012 Lucas Graham, NW Chr (Lacey 12     4:34.83
2011 Lucas Graham, NW Chr (Lacey) 11    4:25.87
2010 Nik Michel, Republic 12		4:25.77
2009 Jeff Pope, Valley Christian 12	4:25.66
2008 Jeff Pope, Valley Christian 11	4:28.9h
2007 Brad Serdar, Reardan 12		4:30.0
2006 Jeffrey Schloemer, MtVernon Chr 11	4:32.25
2005 Gabe Molinero, NW Chr-Lacey 12	4:28.71
2004 Mac McGrath, Kittitas 12		4:26.31
2003 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	4:34.03
2002 Joe Hewitt, Republic 12 		4:24.61
2001 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 	4:26.02
2000 Jesse Klemish, Springdale 		4:18.85
1999 Ned Miller, Darrington 		4:20.11
1998 Nate Carlson, Pateros 		4:28.44
1997 Matt Humann, West Side Christian 	4:23.80
1996 Matt Humann, West Side Christian 	4:22.68
1995 Travis Armstrong, Mossyrock 	4:24.20
1994 Tim Briggs, Davenport 		4:22.67
1993 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	4:20.6
1992 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	4:20.7
1991 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	4:26.7
1990 Andrew Fowler, Lopez 		4:29.3
1989 Erick Goldman, University Prep 	4:18.3
1988 Mark Lacey, Pomeroy 		4:24.8
1987 Robert Kyler, Rainier 		4:26.9
1986 Brian Van Whye, NW Christian-Spo 	4:27.6
1985 Scott Hink, NW Christian-Spo 	4:32.2
1984 Sean Messiter, Pe Ell 		4:21.6 

Class 1B
2016 Tyrell Bonner, Shoreline Chr 12    4:28.71
2015 Enrique Medina, Lummi 12           4:28.84
2014 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 12      4:31.07
2013 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 11      4:30.95
2012 Richard Nyambura, Valley Chr 12    4:41.34
2011 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 9       4:44.89
2010 Alec England, Trout Lk-Glenwood 11	4:39.63
2009 Scott Strang, Odessa 12		4:39.40
2008 Matt Conrath, Odessa 12		4:30.94
2007 Matt Conrath, Odessa 11		4:35.00

3200 METERS 

Class 4A
2016 Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep 12   9:05.63
2015 Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep 11   8:59.94
2014 Cameron Stanish, Garfield 12       9:00.10
2013 Andrew Gardner, Mead 12            8:54.48
2012 Andrew Gardner, Mead 11            8:59.83
2011 Kenji Bierig, Lewis & Clark 12     9:01.71
2010 Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap 12	8:59.27
2009 Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap 11	8:59.53
2008 Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor 12	9:13.51
2007 Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens 11	9:09.19
2006 Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens 10	9:03.97
2005 Jeff Helmer, Jackson 11		9:11.08
2004 Evan Garber, Mead 12		9:13.41
2003 Evan Garber, Mead 11		9:12.07
2002 Jesse Fayant, Mead 12 		9:01.51
2001 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park 	8:55.36
2000 Branden Fuller, Lincoln 		9:05.40
1999 Ian Johnson, University 		9:13.41
1998 Matt Lowe, Mead 			9:10.62
1997 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris 		8:56.57
1996 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris 		9:13.04
1995 Micah Davis, Mead 			8:58.34
1994 Rob Aubrey, Mead 			9:07.85
1993 Matt Davis, Mead 			9:04.37
1992 Matt Davis, Mead 			9:12.57
1991 Dave Gurry, Blanchet 		8:56.18
1990 Stuart Burnham, Ferris 		9:02.47
1989 Chris Lewis, Mead 			8:50.65
1988 Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet 		8:58.25
1987 Stormy Shouman, Redmond 		9:00.97
1986 Brad Barquist, Interlake 		8:58.92
1985 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River 	8:59.88
1984 Kurt Messersmith, Mead 		9:00.25
1983 Curt Corvin, Lakes 		9:00.10
1982 Jon Knight, Ferris 		9:03.89
1981 Britt Brewer, Ferris 		9:28.15
2 mile
1980 Jim Coombes, North Central 	9:16.4
1979 Dave Barnett, Aberdeen 		9:17.0
1978 Greg Erwin, Bellarmine 		9:08.8
1977 Tom Hamel, Davis 			9:12.8
1976 Kirk Spangler, Sammamish 		9:27.8
1975 Mark Anderson, Ferndale 		9:19.6
1974 Craig Martin, Edmonds 		9:17.6
1973 Gordy Braun, Shoreline 		8:58.1
1972 Gordy Braun, Shoreline 		9:12.4
1971 Jim Campbell, Nathan Hale 		9:21.4
1970 Randy James, Ferris 		9:14.5
1969 Randy James, Ferris 		9:09.8
1968 Phil Burkwist, Lewis & Clark 	9:13.5
1967 Bill Koss, Shorecrest 		9:24.5
1966 Rick Riley, Ferris 		8:48.3
1965 Rick Riley, Ferris 		9:11.9 

Class 3A
2016 Justin Janke, North Central 12     8:55.96
2015 John Dressel, Mt Spokane 12        9:00.32
2014 Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep 12         8:55.11
2013 Tanner Anderson, North Central 10  9:01.83
2012 Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep 10         8:55.22
2011 Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin 11     8:57.36
2010 Ben Johnston, North Central 12	8:58.68
2009 Andrew Kimpel, North Central 12	9:08.39
2008 Ryan Prentice, Mt Rainier 12	9:16.42
2007 Max O'D-McDonald, Seattle Prep 12 	9:02.69
2006 Kevin Zelenak, Black Hills 12	9:12.53
2005 Max O'D-McDonald, Seattle Prep 10	9:15.35
2004 Jon Harding, Issaquah 12		9:12.71
2003 Brian Ehlis, West Valley-Yak 12	9:17.62
2002 Jon Hickey, Hanford 12 		9:09.58
2001 Mike Heidt, Selah 			9:23.82
2000 Kevin Englehardt, Highline 	9:17.34
1999 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 		8:58.19
1998 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 		9:09.96
1997 Kris Rolin, Fife 			9:12.89
1996 Geoff Perry, Gig Harbor 		9:12.70
1995 Cary Stidham, Nathan Hale 		9:17.15
1994 Nick Rogers, Mount Si 		9:32.37
1993 Michael Galeana, Hoquiam 		9:14.55
1992 Michael Galeana, Hoquiam 		9:18.26
1991 Sam Alexander, Bellingham 		9:07.32
1990 Andy Maris, White River 		9:17.0
1989 Andy Maris, White River 		9:21.71
1988 Frank Fox, Edmonds 		9:14.37
1987 Pat Haller, Lynnwood 		9:03.49
1986 Pat Haller, Lynnwood 		9:02.6
1985 David Trevino, Burlington 		9:21.87
1984 Buck Jones, Ellensburg 		9:13.83
1983 Karl Van Calcar, Edmonds 		8:55.86
1982 Karl Van Calcar, Edmonds 		9:11.4
1981 Gavin Gordon, Gig Harbor 		9:23.9
1980 Mike Blackmore, Prosser 		9:14.04
2 mile
1979 Jerry Maris, White River 		9:22.5
1978 Chip Pierce, Selah 		9:21.2
1977 Chip Pierce, Selah 		9:24.5
1976 Pete Vernie, Ellensburg 		9:39.6
1975 John Robinson, Pilchuck 		9:42.4
1974 Lynn Weitz, West Valley-Spo 	9:22.0
1973 Gordon Bowman, Washington 		9:37.1 

Class 2A
2016 Andrew Cooper, Liberty (Issaq) 12  9:24.57
2015 Scott Kopczynski, E Valley (Spo)12 9:08.64
2014 Scott Kopczynski, E Valley (Spo)11 9:14.67
2013 Conner Johnsen, Sehome 12          8:59.76
2012 Patrick Gibson, Squalicum 11       9:01.86
2011 Dylan Croeni, Washougal 12         9:23.61
2010 Todd Jackson, Elma 11		9:20.95
2009 Kevin Aubol, Ellensburg 12		9:32.45
2008 Quinton Decker, Port Townsend 11	9:31.15
2007 Chris Kwiatkowski, Bellingham 12	9:05.88
2006 Tyler Rapp, Lakewood 12		9:50.19
2005 Alex Croutworst, King's 12		9:44.23
2004 James Sundquist, South Whidbey 12	9:51.44
2003 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12	9:32.52
2002 Matt Owen, East Valley-Yak 12 	9:25.92
2001 Michael Greenman, Riverside 	9:41.45
2000 Matt Harriman, Omak 		9:44.49
1999 Matt Harriman, Omak 		9:35.37
1998 Matt Harriman, Omak 		9:28.53 

Class 1A
2016 Tibebu Proctor, Northwest 11       9:30.30
2015 Ryan Clarke, Port Townsend 12      9:39.46
2014 Ryan Coffman, Lakeside (9 Mi) 12   9:32.68
2013 Dillon Quintana, Mt Baker 12       9:32.74
2012 Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska 11       9:29.57
2011 Todd Jackson, Elma 12              9:37.1h
2010 Tyler King, Coupeville 11		9:46.92
2009 Max LaBerge, Charles Wright 11	9:38.59
2008 Kyle King, Coupeville 12		9:43.24
2007 Kyle King, Coupeville 11		9:42.04
2006 Kyle King, Coupeville 10		9:36.6
2005 Alex Crabill, Charles Wright 11	9:31.01
2004 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 12	9:17.42
2003 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11	9:43.03
2002 Reid Carrell, Freeman 12 		9:38.94
2001 Reid Carrell, Freeman 11 		9:45.43
2000 Todd Arnold, Ocosta 		9:57.57
1999 John Russell, Freeman 		9:44.60
1998 Rosario Blanco, Chelan 		9:55.19
1997 Ross Jorgusen, Toledo 		9:34.35
1996 Ross Jorgusen, Toledo 		9:35.15
1995 Josh Muxen, Kiona-Benton 		9:36.79
1994 Jon Murray, Lakewood 		9:29.55
1993 Ernie Ammons, Ilwaco 		9:36.9
1992 Steve Donn, Lake Roosevelt 	9:39.1
1991 Brent Hooper, Montesano 		9:31.6
1990 Brent Hooper, Montesano 		9:31.3
1989 Kienan Slate, Colfax 		9:17.9
1988 David Richner, Mt. Baker 		9:25.5
1987 Shawn Anderson, Cashmere 		9:26.2
1986 Robert Price, Carroll 		9:32.2
1985 Robert Price, Carroll 		9:37.8
1984 Robert Densmore, Blaine 		9:37.7
1983 Randall Jones, Goldendale 		9:43.0
1982 Greg Vandenburg, Stevenson 	9:25.1
1981 Robbie Wright, Ilwaco 		9:48.5
1980 Mike McGlade, NW Christian-Spo 	9:33.8
2 mile
1979 Jeff Fielding, Coupeville 		9:47.5
1978 Jay Terry, Castle Rock 		9:42.8
1977 Chris Villani, Mt. Baker 		9:38.6
1976 Chris Villani, Mt. Baker 		9:35.5
1975 John Pryor, Lake Roosevelt 	9:49.6
1974 Dave Kobes, Granger 		9:56.3
1973 Rick Adams, Eatonville 		9:23.0
1972 Rick Adams, Eatonville 		9:48.3
1971 Dale Campbell, Washougal 		9:55.5
1970 Ken Bell, Tonasket 		9:38.6
1969 Ken Bell, Tonasket 		9:30.0
1968 Don Wright, Tahoma 		10:06.0
1967 Alba Bartholemew, Klickitat 	9:50.7
1966 Dave McCallum, East Valley-Spo 	9:07.3
1965 Dave McCallum, East Valley-Spo 	10:16.6 

Class 2B
2016 Luke Shilter, NW Chr (Lacey) 11     9:44.76 
2015 Chandler Teigen, Asotin 12          9:39.77
2014 Hunter Olsen, St George's 12        9:32.53
2013 Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska 12        9:30.51
2012 Lucas Graham, NW Chr (Lacey) 12     9:51.16
2011 Justin Holden, NW Chr (Lacey) 12    9:54.89
2010 Justin Holden, NW Chr (Lacey) 11	10:06.10
2009 Erik Bjornsen, Liberty Bell 12	10:02.57
2008 Nathan Perry, White Pass 12	 9:56.25
2007 Dalton Cuthbert, Christian Faith 9	10:09.30
2006 Herschel Sanchey, Klickitat 10	 9:58.65
2005 Herschel Sanchey, Klickitat 9	 9:59.41
2004 Mac McGrath, Kittitas 12		 9:54.77
2003 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	 9:55.80
2002 Spencer Paxson, Trout Lake 11 	 9:44.42
2001 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 	 9:47.32
2000 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 	 9:47.61
1999 Ned Miller, Darrington 		 9:45.82
1998 Kelan McKiernan, Pomeroy 		10:06.1
1997 Matt Humann, West Side Christian 	 9:44.47
1996 Dusty Lopez, Trout Lake 		10:00.23
1995 Travis Armstrong, Mossyrock 	 9:38.96
1994 Tim Briggs, Davenport 		 9:36.28
1993 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	 9:30.5
1992 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	 9:29.5
1991 Tyrone Minnis, Bridge-Pateros 	 9:46.0
1990 Andrew Fowler, Lopez 		 9:54.5
1989 Mark Lacey, Pomeroy 		 9:27.3
1988 Mark Lacey, Pomeroy 		 9:38.6
1987 Daryl Curryer, NW Christian-Spo 	 9:40.3
1986 Daryl Curryer, NW Christian-Spo 	 9:50.9
1985 Scott Hink, NW Christian-Spo 	10:02.9
1984 Sean Messiter, Pe Ell 		10:05.8 

Class 1B
2016 Tyrell Bonner, Shoreline Chr 12     9:59.34
2015 Tyrell Bonner, Shoreline Chr 11    10:14.94
2014 Grant Marchant, Valley Chra 12     10:20.04
2013 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 11      10:05.48
2012 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 10      10:11.60
2011 Grant Marchant, Valley Chr 9       10:21.25
2010 Solomon Bill, Lopez 9		10:43.38
2009 Scott Strang, Odessa 12		10:13.69
2008 Herschel Sanchey, Klickitat 12	 9:44.66
2007 Herschel Sanchey, Klickitat 11	10:17.66

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=12

2 comments

  1. Tyler Nugent

    Dejon Devroe went to Oak Harbor, not Gig Harbor.

    1. Joan

      Thanks. Fixed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>