↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1981 Girls A

Class A girls state meet
Eastmont High School in East Wenatchee, May 29-30, 1981

100 meters
1 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 12.1
2 Sheri Hoksbergen, Lynden Christian 12.5
3 Debbie Hyder, Blaine 12.5
4 Theresa Brown, Friday Harbor 12.5
5 Katie Kelley, Tonasket 12.5
6 Tammy Harden, Willapa Valley 12.6

200 meters
1 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 25.1
2 Katie Kelley, Tonasket 25.8
3 Theresa Brown, Friday Harbor 26.1
4 Tammy Harden, Willapa Valley 26.3
5 Diane Baumann, Onalaska 26.4
6 Debbie Hyder, Blaine 26.5

400 meters
1 Mariane Powers, Port Townsend 59.9
2 Tammy Harden, Willapa Valley 59.9
3 Sherlene Nelson, Colfax 60.2
4 Katie Kelley, Tonasket 60.5
5 Laurie Schisler, Ilwaco 60.9
6 Carin Moore, Meridian 61.2

800 meters
1 Lisa Braun, Cashmere 2:21.3
2 Tina Musselman, Omak 2:22.2
3 Kris Vickers, Tenino 2:23.3
4 Sandy Gabelein, Langley 2:25.1
5 Ellen Larson, Onalaska 2:25.7
6 Nancy Novak, Joyce 2:28.0

1600 meters
1 Sandy Gabelein, Langley 5:17.5
2 Shaunne Howe, Montesano 5:20.5
3 Kathy Rouleau, Carroll 5:23.1
4 Bridget Yearian, Port Townsend 5:23.1
5 Kitty Crowley, Chewelah 5:24.1
6 Jani Smith, Omak 5:31.9

3200 meters
1 Lisa Braun, Cashmere 11:17.3
2 Mary Level, Port Townsend 11:36.9
3 Kara Crisifulli, Ridgefield 11:53.6
4 Kelly Branson, Waitsburg 12:05.4
5 Andria Zekes, Vashon 12:10.3
6 Autumn Burlingame, Mt Baker 12:22.7

100 meter hurdles
1 Diane Baumann, Onalaska 15.1
2 Jody Yoder, Woodland 15.1
3 Sue Altman, King’s 15.4
4 Tammy Fair, Okanogan 15.4
5 Jonita LaShaw, Freeman 15.5
6 Theresa Watson, Selkirk 15.5

300 meter hurdles
1 Sue Altman, King’s 47.8
2 Sheri Hoksbergen, Lynden Christian 47.8
3 Jill Jensen, Raymond 48.4
4 Theresa Liliefield, Riverside 49.3
5 Tami Gifford, Highland 49.7
6 Julie Keyser, Cathlamet 50.0

400 meter relay
1 Blaine 51.2
(Sterling, Hyder, Rogers, Berg)
2 Cashmere 51.6
3 Ocosta 51.7
4 Newport 52.0
5 Naches 52.0
6 Seattle Lutheran 52.0

800 meter relay
1 Ocosta 1:49.7
(Testerman, Anderson, Saul, Lammi)
2 Omak 1:49.9
3 Cashmere 1:51.4
4 Okanogan 1:51.9
5 Lynden Christian 1:51.9
6 Blaine 1:53.6

1600 meter relay
1 Omak 4:08.6
(Musselman, J.Smith, Lamb, C.Smith)
2 Woodland 4:11.7
3 Port Townsend 4:15.0
4 Mt Baker 4:18.1
5 Langley 4:20.5
6 Connell 4:20.5

Shot put
1 Lona Joslin, Naches 40-2½
2 Tami Carstens, Connell 38-9½
3 Joanne Etheridge, Lake Roosevelt 37-2
4 Kim DeBriae, Cathlamet 37-0
5 Kathy Olson, Nooksack Valley 37-0
6 Collette Tompkins, DeSales 36-6¼

Discus
1 Kathy Olson, Nooksack Valley 130-8
2 Monica Van Riper, Clallam Bay 115-5
3 Joanne Etheridge, Lake Roosevelt 115-1
4 Brenda Terpstra, Lynden Christian 114-6
5 Julie Sprague, Orcas Island 112-8
6 Kris Nelson, North Mason 109-3

Javelin
1 Carol Wester, Lynden Christian 135-0
2 Kris McGlauflin, Tolt 131-9
3 Angela Quirk, Wilbur 130-3
4 Theresa Benning, Reardan 128-6
5 Kathy McInturff, Seattle Lutheran 126-4
6 Terri Amonson, Ocosta 123-9

High jump
1 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 5-8
2 Diane Baumann, Onalaska 5-6
3 Liana Spooner, Ocosta 5-4
4 Julie Darlington, Pateros 5-2
5 Gayla Boast, Mabton 5-2
6 Wendy Sherman, Mt Baker 5-2

Long jump
1 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 18-6
2 Linda Emtman, Freeman 17-5¾
3 Pauline Adams, Clallam Bay 17-1¼
4 Colleen Evans, Ritzville 16-10½
5 Mary Lamb, Omak 16-8¼
6 Cami Smith, Omak 16-7¼

Top scorers
1 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 40

Team scores
1 Riverside 44
2 Cashmere 34
3 Lynden Christian 32
4 Omak 30
Port Townsend 28, Ocosta 23, Onalaska 22, Blaine 18, King’s 16, Woodland 16,
Langley 16, Tonasket 14, Clallam Bay 14, Willapa Valley 13, Naches 12, Lake
Roosevelt 12, Nooksack Valley 12, Freeman 10, Friday Harbor 10, Connell 9,
Okanogan 8, Montesano 8, Tolt 8, Carroll 6, Wilbur 6, Ridgefield 6, Colfax 6,
Raymond 6, Tenino 6, Mt Baker 6, Cathlamet 5, Ritzville 4, Reardan 4, Pateros 4,
Waitsburg 4, Newport 4, Seattle Lutheran 3, Highland 2, Mabton 2, Orcas Island 2,
Vashon 2, Chewelah 2, Ilwaco 2, Joyce 1, DeSales 1, North Mason 1, Selkirk 1,
Meridian 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=1090

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>