↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1973 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Martin Stadium, WSU, May 25-26, 1973

100 yards (wind aided)
1 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 9.7w
2 Leo Combs, Prosser 9.9
3 Horace Jackson, Cleveland 10.0
4 Greg Champlin, Timberline 10.1
5 Fred Anderson, Toppenish 10.1
6 Ken Burt, Arlington 10.2
7 Jeff Creasey, Ferndale nt
8 Mark Laures, Stanwood nt

220 yards (wind aided)
1 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 21.8w
2 Leo Combs, Prosser 22.2
3 Dave Smith, Mark Morris 22.3
4 Bert Kessinger, East Valley-Spo 22.5
5 Greg Champlin, Timberline 22.6
6 Eugene Garrett, Cleveland 23.0
7 Ken Burt, Arlington nt
8 Calvin Hunt, Washington nt

440 yards
1 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 48.2
2 Bob Bourns, Burlington-Edison 48.7
3 Wes Collins, East Bremerton 49.6
4 Don Hartman, Tumwater 49.7
5 Jeff Creasey, Ferndale 50.0
6 Dave McDuffie, Franklin Pierce 50.5
7 Robby Smith, Cheney nt
8 Allen Gamblin, Enumclaw nt

880 yards
1 Duane Groth, Wapato 1:54.3
2 Lance Thurston, Hoquiam 1:56.8
3 Rex Nequette, Sumner 1:57.0
4 Greg St. Pierre, Pullman 1:59.0
5 Chuck Blomberg, Mount Si 2:00.0
6 Mark Davies, Inglemoor 2:00.1
7 Mark Torgerson, Curtis nt
8 Doug Seebeck, Sunnyside nt

Mile
1 Doug Seebeck, Sunnyside 4:22.1
2 Bruce Greene, R.A. Long 4:22.3
3 Mark Klein, Arlington 4:22.9
4 Gordon Bowman, Washington 4:26.8
5 Don Savell, East Bremerton 4:28.5
6 Mike Christensen, Oak Harbor 4:28.6

Two mile
1 Gordon Bowman, Washington 9:37.1
2 Craig Engbretson, Toppenish 9:45.4
3 Jeff Keeton, Mt. Vernon 9:47.6
4 Don Savell, East Bremerton 9:51.4
5 Mark Klein, Arlington 9:52.0
6 Bob Gaudette, East Valley-Spo 9:52.1

120 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Tom Butler, Washington 14.2w
2 Chuck Hagstrom, Franklin 14.5
3 Glen Bach, Ellensburg 14.9
4 Mark Diamond, Arlington 15.0
5 Robby Smith, Cheney 15.0
6 Rob Smith, Hoquiam 15.1
7 Tony Molinero, Shelton nt
8 John Goheen, North Kitsap nt

180 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Tom Butler, Washington 19.7w
2 John Goheen, North Kitsap 20.2
3 Tony Molinero, Shelton 20.2
4 Leo Combs, Prosser 20.2
5 Del Spear, Cheney 20.3
6 Mark Diamond, Arlington 20.3

880 relay
1 Timberline 1:31.0
(Mangin, Kimbrough, Beckendorf, Champlin)
2 Wapato 1:31.2
3 East Valley-Spo 1:31.3
4 Arlington 1:32.2
5 Washington 1:32.4
6 East Bremerton 1:32.9

Mile relay
1 Ellensburg 3:22.0
(Underwood, Carpenter, Prevost, Kelleher)
2 Burlington-Edison 3:24.3
3 East Valley-Spo 3:25.3
4 Franklin Pierce 3:26.2
5 Shelton 3:27.0
6 East Bremerton 3:28.0

Shot put
1 Randy Beaulauerier, Sunnyside 56-5
2 Dave McInnes, Curtis 56-3¼
3 Steve Kirk, Cheney 55-1½
4 Bob Ghorley, Franklin Pierce 53-10¾
5 John Galde, Arlington 53-8¾
6 Al Ochsner, Elma 52-10¾

Discus
1 Gene Berry, Pullman 165-7
2 Dave McInnes, Curtis 163-6
3 Gary Smith, Curtis 159-6
4 Mike Daniels, Washington 154-11
5 Steve Worth, Washington 150-2
6 Les Kyle, Burlington-Edison 149-10

Javelin
1 Gene Lorenzen, East Valley-Spo 207-2
2 Ralph Peterson, Marysville 207-0
3 Don Labbee, Wapato 206-11
4 Dave Komar, Burlington-Edison 197-8
5 Tom Sinclair, Peninsula 181-7
6 Guy Hanson, Enumclaw 179-1

High jump
1 Don Rasmussen, Washington 6-9¼
2 Al Darneille, Curtis 6-9¼
3 Larry Burtness, Anacortes 6-3
4 Mike Linn, Hanford 6-3
5 Phil Lonborg, Elma 6-2
6 Mike Boland, Ephrata 6-2

Long jump
1 Greg Champlin, Timberline 23-5¼w
2 Brad Flaherty, North Thurston 22-7¾w
3 Del Spear, Cheney 22-4w
4 Mark Diamond, Arlington 22-1¾w
5 Al Bassette, Franklin Pierce 22-0½
6 Mike McCrary, Elma 21-11¼
Note: Spear had best non-wind mark at 22-1½.

Triple jump
1 Jeff Garver, Camas 46-2½w
2 Jon Harris, Grandview 45-9¾w
3 Mike McCrary, Elma 45-4¾w
4 Rick Walker, East Bremerton 45-4½w
5 Dennis Cook, O’Dea 45-1¾w
6 Brad Flaherty, North Thurston 44-11
Note: McCrary had best non-wind mark at 45-1.

Pole vault
1 Dennis Dudley, Hanford 15-0¼
2 Larry Eddleman, Hoquiam 14-2¾
3 John Lentz, North Thurston 13-8¾
4 Bill Allen, East Valley-Spo 13-8¾
Terry Bingham, Marysville 13-8¾
6 Brad Ewy, Marysville 13-8¾
Stan Vegar, Prosser 13-8¾

Team scores
1 Washington 52
2 Ellensburg 46
3 Curtis 30
East Valley-Spo 30
Timberline 26, Arlington 24, Wapato 24, Burlington-Edison 21, Prosser 20½, Sunnyside 20, Franklin Pierce 19, East Bremerton 18, Hoquiam 17, Cheney 16, North Thurston 15, Pullman 14, Hanford 14, Marysville 11½, Camas 10, Elma 10, Toppenish 10, Grandview 8, North Kitsap 8, R.A. Long 8, Shelton 8, Cleveland 7, Anacortes 6, Mark Morris 6, Mt. Vernon 6, Sumner 6, Tumwater 4, Ferndale 2, Mount Si 2, O’Dea 2, Peninsula 2, Enumclaw 1, Ephrata 1, Inglemoor 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=1068

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>