↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1978 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Spokane, May

100 yards
1 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 10.0
2 Randy Divis, Chehalis 10.2
3 Randy Harris, Grandview 10.3
4 Reggie Gant, Cheney 10.3
5 Larry Shyvers, East Valley-Spo 10.4
6 Dan Buttrey, Chehalis 10.4

220 yards
1 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 22.1
2 Randy Harris, Grandview 22.5
3 Randy Divis, Chehalis 22.5
4 Steve Wargo, R.A. Long 22.5
5 Jeff Ellison, East Bremerton 22.7
6 Erik Binns, Shorewood 22.8

440 yards
1 Jeff Ellison, East Bremerton 49.4
2 Erik Binns, Shorewood 49.9
3 Lee Laird, Glacier 50.4
4 Dave Davis, Washington 50.7
5 Tom Higgins, Sedro-Woolley 50.9
6 Tom Forgey, Toppenish 51.8

880 yards
1 Brad Powell, Tahoma 1:54.5
2 Rod Egolf, Timberline 1:54.6
3 Ron Schuh, Ephrata 1:56.7
4 Tim Duffy, Shorewood 1:57.5
5 Carey Still, East Valley-Yak 1:57.9
6 Dave Russell, Sedro-Woolley 1:58.2

Mile
1 Jack Ramsey, Chehalis 4:18.0
2 Chip Pierce, Selah 4:18.5
3 Mark Wiltz, Capital 4:21.4
4 Dana Glenn, Sunnyside 4:22.1
5 David Mitchell, Burlington-Edison 4:23.0
6 Greg Mateer, Anacortes 4:26.1

Two mile
1 Chip Pierce, Selah 9:21.2
2 Jerry Maris, White River 9:22.7
3 Mike Blackmore, Prosser 9:27.1
4 Ron Westman, Tumwater 9:34.7
5 Gary Barklind, Anacortes 9:38.3
6 Blake Heinze, Selah 9:43.9

120 hurdles
1 Merle Gregg, Decatur 14.9
2 Brad Methala, Glacier 14.9
3 Steve Aselton, Chehalis 14.9
4 John Gray, Tumwater 15.0
5 Kevin Kruckenberg, Ellensburg 15.2
6 Steve Maurer, Capital 15.2

180 hurdles
1 Brian Thomas, North Kitsap 19.7
2 Steve Aselton, Chehalis 19.7
3 Mike Butler, Lake Stevens 19.8
4 John Gray, Tumwater 19.9
5 Bob Lee, Foster 20.3
6 Brad Methala, Glacier 20.4

440 relay
1 Mark Morris 43.4
(Talley, Van Vessem, Strand, Talley)
2 White River 43.6
3 Cheney 43.6
4 Shorewood 43.7
5 West Bremerton 43.9
6 West Valley-Spo 43.9

Mile relay
1 Franklin Pierce 3:25.1
(Lancaster, Jones, Walker, Dodd)
2 Eastmont 3:25.8
3 Bellingham 3:26.6
4 White River 3:26.7
5 Tahoma 3:27.6
6 Capital 3:29.6

Shot put
1 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 60-7
2 Steve Bizak, Franklin Pierce 58-0¾
3 Doug Wollen, Pullman 54-7¾
4 Jon Smith, Tumwater 54-4½
5 Chris Kalisch, Mark Morris 53-7½
6 Mike Honeycutt, Arlington 52-9½

Discus
1 Doug Wollen, Pullman 186-11
2 Pat Beach, Pullman 171-4
3 Gary Leffler, Clarkston 161-9
4 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 159-9
5 Tom DeShazer, Eastmont 155-4
6 Steve Bizak, Franklin Pierce 154-6

Javelin
1 Barron Rutherford, Timberline 209-0
2 Mark Pierce, Mt. Vernon 190-11
3 Pat Beach, Pullman 190-8
4 Bruce Ebergson, Bellingham 189-6
5 Tom Field, Cheney 187-3
6 John Roche, Chehalis 184-3

High jump
1 Allan Taylor, Mark Morris 6-8
2 Dan Smith, Selah 6-8
3 Aaron Griffen, Grandview 6-5
4 Bryan Martin, Shelton 6-5
5 Doug Meade, Monroe 6-4
6 Curt Swebelius, Burlington-Edison 6-4

Long jump
1 Lewis Lobdell, Enumclaw 23-2¼
2 Dan Buttrey, Chehalis 23-0
3 Mike Butler, Lake Stevens 22-5
4 Dave Estes, Peninsula 22-2½
5 Chris Walker, Cleveland 21-7¼
6 Larry Austin, Lake Stevens 21-6½

Triple jump
1 Greg Evans, Eastmont 47-10½
2 Lewis Lobdell, Enumclaw 47-1¼
3 Jim Longmire, Selah 46-0
4 Lee Rath, Eastmont 45-10½
5 Jeff Hopper, Stanwood 45-1¼
6 Gary Church, Olympia 44-4

Pole vault
1 Al Campbell, Shorewood 14-6
2 Glenn Heinzman, Sedro-Woolley 14-3
3 Blake Lankford, Shorewood 14-0
4 Ron Gunner, Selah 13-6
Craig Hackney, Monroe 13-6
Eric Edwards, West Valley-Yak 13-6

Team scores
1 Chehalis 48
2 Selah 37
3 Shorewood 33
4 Pullman 30
Eastmont 24, Mark Morris 22, West Bremerton 22, Grandview 20, White River 20, Franklin Pierce 19,
Enumclaw 18, Timberline 18, East Valley-Spo 16, Tumwater 16, Glacier 15, Lake Stevens 13, Cheney 12,
East Bremerton 12, Tahoma 12, Sedro-Woolley 11, Bellingham 10, Decatur 10, North Kitsap 10, Capital 8,
Mt. Vernon 8, Clarkston 6, Ephrata 6, Prosser 6, Monroe 4, Peninsula 4, R.A. Long 4, Washington 4,
Sunnyside 4, Shelton 4, Anacortes 3, Burlington-Edison 3, Cleveland 2, East Valley-Yak 2, Ellensburg 2,
Foster 2, Stanwood 2, Arlington 1, Olympia 1, West Valley-Spo 1, Toppenish 1, West Valley-Yak 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=1058

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>