↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1974 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Husky Stadium, Seattle, May 24-25, 1974

100 yards
1 John Arnold, Washington 9.9
2 Dan Hopper, West Valley-Spo 10.2
3 Larry Daniel, Grandview 10.2
4 Doug Hitchcock, Chehalis 10.3
5 Mark Underwood, Ellensburg 10.3
6 Jeff Langford, East Valley-Spo 10.4
Keith McDaniels, Monroe; John Folz, R.A. Long.

220 yards
1 John Arnold, Washington 22.5
2 Don Hartman, Tumwater 22.9
3 Dan Hopper, West Valley-Spo 22.9
4 Wes Collins, East Bremerton 23.0
5 Dennis Dudley, Hanford 23.1
6 John Folz, R.A. Long 23.2
Mark Underwood, Ellensburg; Doug Hitchcock, Chehalis.

440 yards
1 Wes Collins, East Bremerton 49.3
2 Dave McDuffie, Franklin Pierce 49.4
3 Don Hartman, Tumwater 50.3
4 Bryan Stokosa, Mount Si 50.4
5 Dave Adams, West Valley-Yak 50.5
6 Marty Settle, Shelton 50.9

880 yards
1 Duane Groth, Wapato 1:53.9
2 Marty Frisk, Marysville 1:56.5
3 Rex Nequette, Sumner 1:57.5
4 Mark Torgeson, Curtis 1:57.9
5 Larry Weber, North Thurston 1:58.2
6 Jim Bardell, Arlington 1:58.5

Mile
1 Bruce Greene, R.A. Long 4:20.2
2 Brian Fugere, O’Dea 4:22.5
3 Jerry Greenman, Colville 4:22.8
4 Steve Stageberg, Fife 4:23.1
5 Curt Kraft, Ellensburg 4:23.8
6 Doug Twitchell, Curtis 4:25.2

Two mile
1 Lynn Weitz, West Valley-Spo 9:22.0
2 Hugh Owen, Eastmont 9:36.8
3 Don Nelson, Curtis 9:39.6
4 John Robinson, Pilchuck 9:44.4
5 Scott Manuel, Mark Morris 9:44.4
6 Ken Wilson, Tumwater 9:50.0

120 hurdles
1 Tony Molinero, Shelton 14.9
2 Neil Knutson, Stanwood 15.0
3 Rob Smith, Hoquiam 15.0
4 John Goheen, North Kitsap 15.1
5 Mark Ridgewell, Foster 15.2
6 Mark Howard, Franklin Pierce 15.2
Jon Harris, Grandview; Scott Hendrickson, Curtis.

180 hurdles
1 John Arnold, Washington 20.2
2 Mark Howard, Franklin Pierce 20.4
3 Tony Molinero, Shelton 20.5
4 John Goheen, North Kitsap 20.8
5 John Dodds, Central Kitsap 20.9
6 Neil Knutson, Stanwood 20.9
Glen Bach, Ellensburg; Mark Ridgewell, Foster.

440 relay
1 Washington 43.5
2 R.A. Long 43.6
3 East Valley-Spo 43.7
4 Hanford 44.1
5 Central Kitsap 44.1
6 Stanwood 44.2

Mile relay
1 Frankin Pierce 3:24.5
2 Shelton 3:25.4
3 East Bremerton 3:26.6
4 Ellensburg 3:29.1
5 Stanwood 3:34.9
6 Quincy 3:35.0

Shot put
1 Joel Pellegrini, Hoquiam 56-9½
2 Brian Slater, Washington 54-6
3 Al Ochsner, Elma 53-8
4 Roy Martin, Franklin Pierce 53-4½
5 Chuck Vance, West Valley-Yak 52-2½
6 Alan Beaulaurier, Sunnyside 51-7

Discus
1 Roy Martin, Franklin Pierce 168-8
2 Gary Smith, West Valley-Spo 158-1
3 Roger Hanson, Franklin Pierce 152-5
4 Dale Dudley, Hanford 154-9
5 Lyle Oling, Shelton 150-0
6 Jeff Pill, Shelton 147-0

Javelin
1 Gene Lorensen, East Valley-Spo 231-6
2 Tom Sinclair, Peninsula 208-9
3 Russ Armstrong, Timberline 202-11
4 Fred Miller, Shelton 197-6
5 Dan Ward, East Bremerton 184-1
6 Del Miller, Shelton 184-1

High jump
1 Ray Hultgren, Monroe 6-4
2 Mark McNeal, Cheney 6-4
3 Mike Fitterer, Ellensburg 6-2
4 Randy Spaet, Eastmont 6-2
5 Dan Wold, Wapato 6-2
Brad Sterling, Foster 6-2

Long jump
1 Jeff Hocker, Ellensburg 21-8¼
2 Gary Benzel, Wapato 21-6½
3 Paul Kramer, Lake Stevens 21-5¾
4 Dan Doornink, Wapato 21-5¼
5 John Goheen, North Kitsap 21-4½
6 Russ Armstrong, Timberline 21-2

Triple jump
1 Dennis Cook, O’Dea 47-0¼
2 Jon Harris, Grandview 46-11
3 Mike McCrary, Elma 46-8½
4 Dave McDuffie, Franklin Pierce 46-8
5 Clint Richardson, O’Dea 45-5¾
6 Jeff Hocker, Ellensburg 45-3

Pole vault
1 Robert Thayer, Pilchuck 13-6
2 Lewis Channing, Sumner 13-6
3 Ray Parson, North Kitsap 13-0
4 Bill Allen, East Valley-Spo 13-0
5 Ray Kelly, Prosser 12-6
Steve Anderson, Ellensburg 12-6

Team scores
1 Franklin Pierce 51
2 Washington 48
3 Shelton 33
4 West Valley-Spo 32
Ellensburg 26½, Wapato 23½, East Bremerton 22, East Valley-Spo 21, O’Dea 20, R.A. Long 19, Hoquiam 16, North Kitsap 16, Tumwater 15, Pilchuck 14, Sumner 14, Grandview 14, Stanwood 12, Eastmont 12, Elma 12, Curtis 11, Monroe 10, Hanford 10, Cheney 8, Marysville 8, Peninsula 8, Timberline 7, Lake Stevens 6, Colville 6, Chehalis 4, Fife 4, Central Kitsap 4, Mount Si 4, West Valley-Yak 4, Foster 3½, Mark Morris 2, North Thurston 2, Prosser 1½, Sunnyside 1, Quincy 1, Arlington 1.

 

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=1003

1 comment

  1. Steve Stageberg

    My high school (Fife) doesn’t want to know I exist. I finished fourth in the mile. Thanks for your site. I need to email this to them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>